CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Ms. Lily Chan
Gatehouse International Freight Ltd.
1260-4871 Shell Road
Richmond, British Columbia
Canada V6X 3Z6

RE: Tariff classification of carboxymethylcellulose sodium salt (CAS-9004-32-4) from China.

Dear Mr. Chan:

In your letter dated June 11, 2012, on behalf of Aslchem International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided a product description and CAS number for our review.

The product is described as carboxymethylcellulose sodium salt (CAS-9004-32-4). The product will be imported for use as a viscosity modifier and water retention agent by the oil and gas industry. The product is also used as a viscosity modifier, thickener and stabilizer by many industries in food, pharmaceuticals, paints and coatings, detergents, textiles and paper products.

The applicable subheading for carboxymethylcellulose sodium salt (CAS-9004-32-4) will be 3912.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Carboxymethylcellulose and its salts, in primary forms: Containing not less than 90 percent by weight of carboxymethylcellulose. The rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division